Nortal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Nortal General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform for workflow management intended to build a seamless society. The company's online platform develops high-end software for public and private sectors and provides consulting, user experience and design, software development, system integration, application management, enterprise content management, open source technologies, 24/7 support, optimization and other services.

Contact Information

Website
www.nortal.com
Formerly Known As
Webmedia Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Business/Productivity Software
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • Lõõtsa St 6c
  • Tallinn, 11415
  • Estonia
+372 610 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nortal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 31-May-2017 $16.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IBO 20-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-May-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 22-Nov-2012 $8.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 20-Jul-2010 $8.8M $8.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nortal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nortal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform for workflow management intended to build a seamless society. The company's online platfo
Automation/Workflow Software
Tallinn, Estonia
1,000 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Schenectady, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nortal Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kofax Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Schenectady, NY 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Corporation Miami, FL 00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Huntsville, AL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Nortal Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Priit Alamäe Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Oleg Shvaikovsky President
Neringa Narbutiene Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Juha Laakkonen CCO & Managing Director (Finland)
Andre Krull Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nortal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Krull Nortal Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Neringa Narbutiene Nortal Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Nortal’s complete board members history, request access »

Nortal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nortal Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gazprombank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nortal’s complete investors history, request access »

Nortal Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000ü000 10-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000ä0
0000 02-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000000000
0000000 (000000000 04-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000ä0
000000 18-Jan-2012 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
CCC Corporation 16-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 0000ä0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nortal Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dev9 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Kirkland, WA 2010
0000000 (000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Nortal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nortal Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 18-Jan-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000000 01-Jan-2008 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
FirstMile Technologies 20-Oct-2000 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Nortal’s complete exits history, request access »