Varthana Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 426
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 9

Varthana General Information

Description

Provider of loans and support intended to transform private education in India. The company's offerings include secured and unsecured loans custom-built to suit the wide range of projects including renovating and adding infrastructure including libraries, playgrounds, labs, smart classes, teacher-training programs, and school buses, enabling private schools to provide access to education facilities to the students from the low-income group in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thirumeni Finance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Varasiddhi, 3rd Floor, Number 5BC-110 Service Road
  • 3rd Block HRBR Layout
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560043
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Varthana Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varthana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 04-May-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 12-Oct-2017 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 14-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Apr-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Debt - General 27-Jul-2015 000 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 01-Apr-2013 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Varthana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Varthana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of loans and support intended to transform private education in India. The company's offerings include secured
Specialized Finance
Bengaluru, India
426 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000000000 0000000
Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varthana Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avanse Financial Services Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Delhi, India 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000000000
To view Varthana’s complete competitors history, request access »

Varthana Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brajeshkumar Mishra Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Steven Hardgrave Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Arjun Johra Manager-Credit & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varthana Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Chacko Varthana Board Member 000 0000
Anand Sudarshan Varthana Board Member 000 0000
Anuradha Ramachandran Omidyar Network Board Member 000 0000
Ashish Agrawal ChrysCapital Board Member 000 0000
Ashish Garg Varthana Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Varthana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varthana Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ChrysCapital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GAWA Capital Partners Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaizen Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Unitus Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »