LXP Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.78M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

LXP Group General Information

Description

Developer of an energy processing technology designed to convert biomass into its main components cellulose, hemicellulose (both complex sugars) and lignin. The company's technology helps in the processing of leftover agricultural residues, to bio-based chemicals and fuels, enabling clients to receive fuel in the form of bio-based chemicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maxbiogas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Rheinstraße 3
  • 14513 Teltow
  • Germany
+49 03337 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LXP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2017 $2.78M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LXP Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LXP Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaska Harm Chief Financial Officer
Katrin Streffer Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Friedrich Streffer Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeroen Campen Managing Director & Chief Commercial Officer
Volker Bauer Managing Director & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

LXP Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Kristian Schmidt-Garve MIG AG Board Member 000 0000
To view LXP Group’s complete board members history, request access »

LXP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LXP Group Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KfW IPEX-Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MIG AG Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LXP Group’s complete investors history, request access »