Wind Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

Wind Products General Information

Description

Developer of wind energy conversion products and services for residential, commercial and industrial property owners. The company's first product, ButterflyWind Turbine, is designed for urban environments. It also introduced Wind Analytics, a software providing highly specific analysis of wind conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AeroCity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 160 Varick Street
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wind Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger of Equals 09-Sep-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 16-Jun-2011 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Dec-2010 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2008 $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Wind Products’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wind Products Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Counter Point Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NYSERDA Government 000 0000 000000 0
NYU Tandon School of Engineering Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wind Products’s complete investors history, request access »

Wind Products Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 09-Sep-2013 000000 00 000000 Other Energy Services
To view Wind Products’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wind Products Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 09-Sep-2013 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wind Products’s complete exits history, request access »