Ouman Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 285
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Ouman General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronics products based in Finland. The company offers control systems for residential building automation and temperature regulation, thermostats, temperature controllers, heat pump regulators and other energy-saving building automation systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.ouman.fi
Formerly Known As
Aaltonen & Estonian
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Ernströmgruppen
Primary Office
  • Ostolaskut
  • Sinkokatu 11
  • 26100 Rauma
  • Finland
+358 042 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ouman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ouman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ouman Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matti Lipsanen Chief Executive Officer & President
Heikki Uurto Chief Financial Officer
Lars Josefsson Chairman
To view Ouman’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ouman Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Ouman’s complete board members history, request access »

Ouman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ouman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ouman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ouman Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 23-Aug-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
Ouman Finland (Acquired) 23-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view Ouman’s complete investments history, request access »

Ouman Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 (000 Electrical Equipment Kempele, Finland 0000
To view Ouman’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »