Battlefy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.64M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 35

Battlefy General Information

Description

Developer of an eSports management platform designed to organize and manage e-sports events. The company's platform is a turnkey platform for testing, scaling, and operating e-sports competitions and tournaments from amateur to professional levels and rally passionate content creators to seed e-sports competitions in the community, enabling gamers to create signup forms, seed teams, draw brackets, design sponsorship pages and manage live-stream contents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
7777833 Canada
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • PO Box 42009 Fremont Village PO Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V3B 0G0
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Battlefy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Battlefy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2020 $4.64M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 28-Apr-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 20-May-2014 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 14-Jan-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2012 $200K $200K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
To view Battlefy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Battlefy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an eSports management platform designed to organize and manage e-sports events. The company's platform is a
Business/Productivity Software
Vancouver, Canada
48 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000000 00000000
Indianapolis, IN
000000&0

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Battlefy Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CHALLONGE Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 000000&0
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Battlefy Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Xu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, & Chief Gamer
Justin Wong Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
George Rose JD Advisor
Allen DeBevoise Advisor
Clinton Foy JD Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Battlefy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Justin Wong Battlefy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Simon BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Saif Hashmi BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Board Observer 000 0000
To view Battlefy’s complete board members history, request access »

Battlefy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Battlefy Investors (35)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATU Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pearl Abyss Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arab Angel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investors. Get the full list »