Oxtex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Oxtex General Information

Description

Developer of tissue expanders designed help in reconstructive and dental surgery. The company's tissue expanders includes a range of novel devices and have a number of applications in a range of reconstructive surgical procedures including scar revision, tumour removal, correction of birth defects and restorative dentistry, enabling surgeons to have better procedures for plastic surgery with the scars lasting for very less time.

Contact Information

Website
www.oxtex.com
Formerly Known As
Oxtexs Limited
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Witney Business and Innovation Centre
  • Witney OX29 7DX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxtex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Oct-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
8. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Nov-2018 00.000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 07-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 17-Apr-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 08-Mar-2013 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 13-Mar-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 07-Mar-2012 $237K $952K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2011 $715K $715K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Oxtex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oxtex Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 9,169 $0.001290 $11.26 $11.26 1x $11.26 1.32%
Ordinary 50,634 $0.001290 $11.26 $11.26 1x $11.26 7.29%
To view Oxtex’s complete cap table history, request access »