AutoScout24 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

AutoScout24 General Information

Description

Operator of an online automotive marketplace in Europe. The company's online platform offers private customers, dealers and manufacturers with comprehensive platform for trading new, used cars and motorcycles, commercial vehicles, parts and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MasterCar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Bothestraße 11-15
  • 81675 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000

AutoScout24 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoScout24 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AutoScout24‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AutoScout24 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online automotive marketplace in Europe. The company's online platform offers private customers, dealers
Automotive
Munich, Germany
100 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000000
Milan, Italy
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000.0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000
Kleinmachnow-Dreilinden, Germany
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoScout24 Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
brumbrum Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000.00 Formerly PE-Backed Kleinmachnow-Dreilinden, Germany 000 00.000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

AutoScout24 Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edgar Berger Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Britta Schmidt Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Felix Frank Chief Marketing Officer, Chief Commercial Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

AutoScout24 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AutoScout24 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AutoScout24‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AutoScout24 Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000.00 05-Aug-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
00000000000 0 0000 21-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 Automotive
00000000000.00 28-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000
00000000000000.00 22-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000 0000
European Auto Trader 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AutoScout24 Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LeasingMarkt.de Distributors/Wholesale Düsseldorf, Germany 2012
000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Munich, Germany 0000
00000000000.00 Information Services (B2C) Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Software Vianen, Netherlands 0000
00000000000000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Leibnitz, Austria
To view AutoScout24’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »