CPP Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,038
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $7.29
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

CPP Group General Information

Description

CPP Group PLC is a UK based company engaged in the provision of assistance products and services to customers. Its segments include Restricted Operations, Ongoing Operations, and Central Functions. The company's portfolio of assistance products is distributed across the financial services and telecommunications sectors in the UK and overseas. Its products help to provide security for customers worldwide and are designed to make everyday life easier to manage. It has its business spread across India, the United Kingdom, Spain, and Other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Card Protection Plan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 6 East Parade
  • Leeds LS1 2AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01904 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPP Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.29 $7.30 $3.13 - $8.06 $64.3M 8.82M 2.89K -$0.25

CPP Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 22,746 22,746 22,515 34,296
Revenue 180,928 180,928 176,529 146,774
EBITDA 7,250 7,250 5,322 1,007
Net Income (2,154) (2,154) (1,287) (507)
Total Assets 77,862 77,862 82,061 67,417
Total Debt 8,913 8,913 9,461 (114)
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CPP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPP Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Walsh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Oliver Laird Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Michael Whitfield Founder & Managing Director of UK new business
Sarah Atherton Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPP Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 CPP Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 CPP Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

CPP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPP Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPP Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 13-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 00000
000000 (000000000 12-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
0000 12-Mar-2018 000000000 00.000 Other IT Services 00000 00000
00000 0000000000 17-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services 00000 00000
GoBeMe 28-Mar-2013 Seed Round 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CPP Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Globiva BPO/Outsource Services Gurgaon, India 2017
00000 0000000000 Other Financial Services Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
000000 (000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
To view CPP Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CPP Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 28-Mar-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Home3 Assistance 15-May-2008 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view CPP Group’s complete exits history, request access »