Coravin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 132
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.11M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Coravin General Information

Description

Developer of a proprietary technology designed to help in the preservation of wine and wineries. The company's technology offers a wine access device that helps users to pour wine from a bottle without removing the cork, enabling customers to ensure that the seal of the bottle remains unbroken so the wine doesn't suffer from the effects of air and moisture.

Contact Information

Website
www.coravin.com
Formerly Known As
Wine Mosquito
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 28 Crosby Drive
  • Suite 101
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Coravin Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coravin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $1.11M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 13-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 18-Jun-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Mar-2013 $11.5M $12.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Apr-2011 $595K $595K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Coravin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coravin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 37,938,000 $0.000100 $0.32 $0.32 1x $0.32 36.15%
Series A 2,380,000 $0.000100 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 2.27%
To view Coravin’s complete cap table history, request access »

Coravin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a proprietary technology designed to help in the preservation of wine and wineries. The company's technolog
Household Appliances
Bedford, MA
132 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Murten, Switzerland
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coravin Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Murten, Switzerland 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Coravin Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Ladd Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Mike Rider Vice President, Engineering
Michelle McFaul Vice President of Events & Community Affairs
Francois Silvain Vice President of Information Technology
Yvethe Tyszka Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coravin Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Ladd Coravin Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Greg Lambrecht Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Jérôme Chevalier Quadrille Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Makower MD Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Michelle Stacy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Coravin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coravin Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpine Meridian Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ArgyleRoad PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jaina Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quadrille Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »