Kappa optronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kappa optronics General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of application-specific cameras in Germany. The company's optronics platform engineers and manufactures cameras in accordance with specific customer needs, including interfaces, programming, circuitry, software and housing, enabling development of products for diverse industrial, defense, aviation, microscopy, traffic and x-ray imaging as well as high definition monitoring applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kappa opto-electronics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Kleines Feld 6
  • 37130 Gleichen
  • Germany
+49 05508 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kappa optronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kappa optronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kappa optronics Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Stickl Chief Executive Officer
John Overhues Chief Executive Officer
Arnd-Dietrich zur Horst Chief Financial Officer
Stefan Ilse Chief Operating Officer
Sven Ehrich Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kappa optronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kappa optronics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kappa optronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial