Alelion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALELIO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Alelion General Information

Description

Alelion Energy Systems AB is a Sweden based company involved in providing lithium-ion batteries and system solutions for optimized energy use and energy storage. It offers Smart lithium-ion truck batteries, Batteries for other industrial applications and Battery system for energy storage.

Contact Information

Website
www.alelion.com
Formerly Known As
Alelion Batteries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Sörredsbacken 4
  • 418 78 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-86 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alelion Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.14 $0.08 - $0.25 $36.4M 247M 670K -$0.05

Alelion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 55,557 27,930 14,286 47,451
Revenue 4,869 2,051 9,732 21,279
EBITDA (7,820) (8,294) (5,798) (2,984)
Net Income (10,169) (10,453) (8,267) (4,733)
Total Assets 14,825 16,294 18,706 21,435
Total Debt 4,110 4,345 4,032 8,639
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alelion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alelion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alelion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alelion Energy Systems AB is a Sweden based company involved in providing lithium-ion batteries and system solutions for
Energy Storage
Gothenburg, Sweden
36 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0000

0000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000 0000000
Reading, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000 0000000
Enschede, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alelion Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnerSys Formerly PE-Backed Reading, PA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Enschede, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan
0000 0000 Private Debt Financed Lyons, PA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Alelion Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Åsa Nordström Chief Executive Officer
Christian Bergaust Chief Financial Officer
Roy Otteborn Chief Financial Officer
Fredrik Lüsch Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Anneli Hansson Senior Sales Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alelion Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Hakan Sandberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Jan Forsberg Self Chairman of the board 000 0000
Per Grunewald Pegroco Invest Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Alelion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alelion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alelion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alelion Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 29-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software 000000 000000000
Caterva Corporate 000.00 Application Software
To view Alelion’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »