New Work Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,728
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NWO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $140.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

New Work General Information

Description

New Work SE is a German technology company offering online business platforms for professionals to network and share ideas, and jobs opportunities, among others. The company organizes itself into four business segments: B2C, B2B e-recruiting, B2B marketing solutions & events, and kunnu International. The B2C segment serves the members of social networking websites such as kunnu.com or xing.com to network with professionals and find suitable jobs, the B2B e-recruiting segment serves customers who want to access the talent pool, B2B marketing solutions & events cater to advertising and events clients, and the kunnu International segment includes business activities outside Germany, Austria and Switzerland. The B2C and B2B e-recruiting segments generate the majority of the company's revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.new-work.se
Formerly Known As
XING AG, Open Business Club, XING
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Dammtorstraße 30
  • 20354 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Work Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$140.53 $145.90 $140.53 - $324.67 $790M 5.62M 18.69 $8.14

New Work Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,162,813 1,331,833 1,915,595 1,746,600
Revenue 347,018 343,880 315,213 301,319
EBITDA 113,312 99,472 99,808 103,391
Net Income 45,757 46,827 29,771 39,206
Total Assets 458,804 428,171 419,362 333,074
Total Debt 70,750 74,243 75,112 15,182
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

New Work Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New Work‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

New Work Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
New Work SE is a German technology company offering online business platforms for professionals to network and share ide
Holding Companies
Hamburg, Germany
1,728 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

New Work Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

New Work Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Petra von Strombeck Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ingo Chu Chief Financial Officer
Jens Pape Chief Technology Officer
Frank Hassler Chief Sales Officer
Philip Brandecker Head, Mergers & Acquisitions and Director of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

New Work Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 New Work Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 New Work Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 New Work Board Member 000 0000
0ö00 0ü0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

New Work Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

New Work Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services 000000 00
0000000000000 26-Jun-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000 13-Jul-2017 0000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
000000000 (00 10-Jul-2017 0000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services 000000 00
Buddybroker 14-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

New Work Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HalloFreelancer Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 2017
00000000 Human Capital Services Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Cologne, Germany 0000
000000000 (0000000 Human Capital Services Vienna, Austria 0000
000000 Human Capital Services Vienna, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »