Upwork Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 570
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UPWK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $40.21
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Upwork General Information

Description

Upwork Inc is a United States-based company that operates an online marketplace that enables businesses to find and work with highly-skilled independent professionals. The develops platform for hiring and freelancing purpose. Its products offering include Upwork Basic, Upwork Plus, Upwork Business, Upwork Enterprise, and Upwork Payroll.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Elance-oDesk
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2625 Augustine Drive
  • Suite 601
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upwork Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$40.21 $41.34 $5.14 - $44.05 $4.91B 122M 2.48M -$0.25

Upwork Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,990,936 1,083,861 2,113,406
Revenue 347,763 300,562 253,354 202,552
EBITDA (18,730) (8,664) (12,905) 1,001
Net Income (29,293) (16,659) (19,907) (4,123)
Total Assets 501,637 446,380 391,573 275,189
Total Debt 37,259 42,683 23,910 33,833
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Upwork Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upwork‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upwork Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upwork‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upwork Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Upwork Inc is a United States-based company that operates an online marketplace that enables businesses to find and work
Human Capital Services
Santa Clara, CA
570 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000.000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000 0000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upwork Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freelancer Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000.000 Formerly Angel backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Herndon, VA 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Upwork Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hayden Brown Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Brian Kinion Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jeff McCombs Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Brian Levey Chief Business Affairs and Legal Officer
Samuel Bright Chief Product & Experience Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upwork Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Elizabeth Nelson Elance Board Member 000 0000
Gary Steele Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Gretsch Jackson Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Hayden Brown Upwork Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
Kevin Harvey Benchmark (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Upwork Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upwork Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upwork‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upwork Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jul-2020 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software
000000 11-Apr-2020 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000 16-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 18-Dec-2013 000000 00 000000 00000 Human Capital Services
oDesk 18-Dec-2013 Merger of Equals Social/Platform Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »