Freelancer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,974
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FLN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $0.84
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Freelancer General Information

Description

Freelancer Ltd is engaged in freelancing, outsourcing services, and crowdsourcing marketplace. It offers software development, writing, data entry and design services. The group is organized into two operating segments: Online marketplace and Online payment services. The company operates predominantly in Australia, where most of the online revenues are incurred.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Freelancer Australia Pty Limited, GetAFreelancer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 37 Grosvenor Place
  • 225 George Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 0141 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freelancer Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.84 $0.78 $0.24 - $0.90 $381M 453M 267K

Freelancer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 161,808 161,808 178,411 249,250
Revenue 40,423 40,423 40,249 38,574
EBITDA 3,822 3,822 1,165 (938)
Net Income (444) (444) (1,106) (1,108)
Total Assets 79,724 79,724 68,625 50,094
Total Debt 19,228 19,228 18,554 85
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Freelancer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freelancer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freelancer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Freelancer Ltd is engaged in freelancing, outsourcing services, and crowdsourcing marketplace. It offers software develo
BPO/Outsource Services
Sydney, Australia
2,974 As of 2016
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 0000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freelancer Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Upwork Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000.000 Formerly Angel backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Freelancer Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Barrie Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Neil Katz Chief Financial Officer
Greg Robinson Compliance Consultant
Sebastián Siseles JD Director, International and Vice President, International
Joe Griston Director, People & Talent
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freelancer Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Darren Williams Ph.D Freelancer Board Member 000 0000
Matt Barrie Freelancer Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Simon Clausen Startive Ventures Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Freelancer’s complete board members history, request access »

Freelancer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freelancer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freelancer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freelancer Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.000 03-May-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000000 000000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services
000000.000 02-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
000000000000.000 24-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000 000000
CrowdIT (search engine) 11-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Freelancer Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Projectlinkr.com Other IT Services Barcelona, Spain 2011
0000000000.000 Internet Software 0000
000000.000 Other Commercial Services Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 0000
0000000 00000 Social Content West Hollywood, CA 0000
0000000000 0000 00 BPO/Outsource Services Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »