We Are Knitters Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

We Are Knitters General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of knitted woolen products intended to focus on offering a combination of fashion and comfort. The company's products include knitting, crochet, petit point and macramé kits that use soft wool so that it can be recycled and reused, enabling users to get traditional and comfortable fashion wear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pepita Marin Rey-stolle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Animal Textiles
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Clothing
Primary Office
  • C/Bretón de los Herreros 52
  • 28003 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 911 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

We Are Knitters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-May-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 29-Oct-2010 $18.1K $18.1K Completed Startup
To view We Are Knitters’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

We Are Knitters Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and retailer of knitted woolen products intended to focus on offering a combination of fashion and comfort. The
Animal Textiles
Madrid, Spain
43 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000 000000
Sittingbourne, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 00000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

We Are Knitters Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deramores Retail Private Equity-Backed Sittingbourne, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000 000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00 000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

We Are Knitters Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Marin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Presidente
Matthew Gunston Chief Financial Officer & Head of Operations
Daniel Murillo Chief Technology Officer
Alberto Bravo Co-Founder & Creative Director
Marcos Alves Cardoso Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

We Are Knitters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial