Rossel & Cie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.71M
Latest Deal Amount

Rossel & Cie General Information

Description

Provider of media services in in Belgium and Northern France. The company is a press group that publishes news on daily and weekly newspapers, internet sites, radio, television and publicity networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.rossel.be
Formerly Known As
Rossel & fils
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 100, Rue Royale
  • 1000 Buxelles
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rossel & Cie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 01-Jan-2005 $6.71M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Rossel & Cie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rossel & Cie Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Marchant Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Daniel Van Wylick President & Group Editorial Director and directeur général des magazines
Patrick Hurbain President & Chairman of the Board of Directors
Jacques Hardoin President & Board Member
Pascal Van der Biest Director General
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rossel & Cie Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Arnaud Laviolette Rossel & Cie Board Member 000 0000
Christine Hurbain Self Board Member 000 0000
Grégoire Dallemagne Rossel & Cie Board Member 000 0000
Jacques Hardoin Rossel & Cie President & Board Member 000 0000
Michel Nozière Self Board Member & President, Rossel La Voix Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Rossel & Cie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rossel & Cie Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
0000 0000000 00000 21-Dec-2020 000000000 00000000 Publishing
00000-000000000 15-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000000 00000000
000é 0é0é 00000 16-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000000 00000000
RDL Radio 24-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rossel & Cie Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RedPharma Other Service Provider Type Brussels, Belgium 2011
0000000-000000 Publishing Bruxelles, Belgium 0000
00000000 BPO/Outsource Services Sofia, Bulgaria 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Publishing Brussels, Belgium 0000
0000000000.00 Social Content Brussels, Belgium 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Rossel & Cie Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 & 000
To view Rossel & Cie’s complete exits history, request access »