Prayon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1882
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,174
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Prayon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of phosphate and fluorine products used in food and industrial applications, fertilizers, construction and pharmaceuticals. The company produces and markets, natural phosphates, purified phosphoric acid, phosphate salts, intended for the detergency, pharmaceutical industry, food and fertilizers markets, in particular soluble products intended mainly for horticulture.

Contact Information

Website
www.prayon.com
Formerly Known As
Prayon Rupel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Multi-line Chemicals
Parent Company
OCP Group
Primary Office
  • Rue J. Wauters 144
  • 4480 Engis
  • Belgium
+32 04 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prayon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prayon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prayon Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Close Chief Executive Officer
Guy Clerdent Chief Financial Officer
Marc Collin Chief Technology Officer
Philippe Bertin Chief Corporate Services Officer
Bart Wouters Chief Industrial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prayon Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 OCP Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 OCP Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 OCP Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 OCP Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Prayon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prayon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prayon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prayon Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 06-May-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 000000
0000 00000 0000000 31-Dec-1997 00000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals
Fosbrasil 01-Mar-1985 Joint Venture Other Chemicals and Gases
To view Prayon’s complete investments history, request access »

Prayon Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Mar-1985 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Prayon’s complete exits history, request access »