Terrajoule Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Terrajoule General Information

Description

Developer of an energy storage technology designed to extend the worldwide reach and penetration of renewable energy. The company's technology provides a platform for solving the fundamental problem of intermittent supply of solar and wind power, enabling clients to avail of a technology that makes generating and storing electricity efficient and easy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solar Storage Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Production
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terrajoule Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Nov-2013 $11.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Oct-2009 $2.12M $2.12M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Terrajoule’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Terrajoule Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Terrajoule’s complete cap table history, request access »

Terrajoule Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Yáñez Director of Marketing
Stephen Bisset Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Roop Karihaloo Vice President of Marketing
Arno Penzias Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Terrajoule Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terrajoule Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Air Liquide Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Band of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jim Bochnowski Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Terrajoule’s complete investors history, request access »