Tramec Sloan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Tramec Sloan General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of heavy-duty trucking industry as single source provider of air and electrical components. The company supplies its products to OEMs and the aftermarket with one of the industry's broadest product offerings for the truck and trailer replacement market, including air and electrical delivery components, lift gate cylinders, hose clamps, gladhands and accessories, brass fittings, water pumps, oil filler caps/dipsticks, air compressor discharge hoses and Michelin HD wiper blades.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sloan Transportation Product
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Road
Other Materials
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 534 East 48th Street
  • Holland, MI 49423
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tramec Sloan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tramec Sloan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tramec Sloan Patents

Tramec Sloan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190195411-A1 Filtered gladhand connector Granted 21-Dec-2017 000000000 0
CA-3027873-A1 Filtered gladhand connector Pending 21-Dec-2017 000000000
US-10920917-B2 Filtered gladhand connector Active 21-Dec-2017 000000000 00
US-9387846-B2 Modulator valve Active 28-Feb-2014 0000000000 00
US-20150246666-A1 Modulator valve Granted 28-Feb-2014 B60T15/027 0
To view Tramec Sloan’s complete patent history, request access »

Tramec Sloan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Holm President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tramec Sloan Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000 0000000 05-Jun-2018 0000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000 0000
Crawford Machine 06-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view Tramec Sloan’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tramec Sloan Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fleet Engineers Automotive Muskegon, MI 1963
0000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Mishawaka, IN 0000
To view Tramec Sloan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »