Lumen Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $33M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Lumen Bioscience General Information

Description

Developer of a drug development and manufacturing platform intended to transform the way therapeutic drugs are developed. The company's platform offers the potential to transform the biologics industry through increased speed, mass-market scale, and exponentially lower costs than current approaches and helps to discover, develop and manufacture biologic drugs for several prevalent, worldwide diseases that currently lack any effective treatments and currently, the company's clinical pipeline includes investigational biologic drugs for C. difficile infection, Covid-19, norovirus, traveler's diarrhea, and inflammatory bowel disease, thereby enabling clinicians to have therapeutics against disease targets that have been inaccessible to the biopharmaceutical industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumen.bio
Formerly Known As
Matrix Genetics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 1441 North 34th Street
  • Suite 300
  • Seattle, WA 98103
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Lumen Bioscience Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumen Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 01-Jan-2021 $33M 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2020 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Nov-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-May-2013 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 29-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
To view Lumen Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lumen Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Lumen Bioscience’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lumen Bioscience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drug development and manufacturing platform intended to transform the way therapeutic drugs are developed
Drug Discovery
Seattle, WA
58 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000 000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000000000
Oxnard, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lumen Bioscience Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluefish Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 0000000000000 Formerly Angel backed Oxnard, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Whippany, NJ 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporation Ravensburg, Germany 0000
0000 00000000000 Corporation Tustin, CA 000 00000000
To view Lumen Bioscience’s complete competitors history, request access »

Lumen Bioscience Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Finrow JD Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Don Schlosser Chief Financial Officer
James Roberts Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lumen Bioscience Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Finrow JD Lumen Bioscience Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Schlect Self Board Observer 000 0000
George Montgomery WestRiver Group Board Member 000 0000
James Roberts Ph.D Lumen Bioscience Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marcos Milla Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Lumen Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lumen Bioscience Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Agriculture Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »