Seres Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 155
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCRB
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $20.90
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Seres Therapeutics General Information

Description

Seres Therapeutics Inc is a microbiome therapeutics platform company operating in the United States. The company is engaged in developing biological drugs which are referred as ecobiotic microbiome therapeutics. The drugs discovered by the company are designed to restore health by repairing the function of a dysbiotic microbiome. The company focuses on implementing its microbiome therapeutics platform to develop ecobiotic microbiome therapeutics that treats dysbiosis in the colonic microbiome. SER-109, the company's product, is designed to prevent further recurrences of Clostridium difficile infection (CDI), a debilitating infection of the colon. In addition, the company is involved in developing SER-262, SER-287, and SER-401.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seres Health, Newco LS21
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 200 Sidney Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seres Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.90 $19.74 $3.67 - $38.50 $1.81B 91.7M 773K -$1.22

Seres Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,672,155 1,979,489 178,930 111,779
Revenue 30,744 33,215 34,505 28,267
EBITDA (101,984) (80,571) (63,207) (92,252)
Net Income (104,711) (89,127) (70,279) (98,942)
Total Assets 305,695 342,940 132,440 120,472
Total Debt 39,655 40,769 44,780 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seres Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seres Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seres Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seres Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seres Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Seres Therapeutics Inc is a microbiome therapeutics platform company operating in the United States. The company is enga
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
155 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000 (0

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000 000000000
Somerville, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seres Therapeutics Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CytomX Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 (0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Angel-Backed Boston, MA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Ness Ziona, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Seres Therapeutics Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Shaff Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
David Ege Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive Vice President
Kevin Horgan MD Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
Jayne Gansler Chief People Officer & Executive Vice President
Matthew Henn Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seres Therapeutics Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Ausiello Ph.D Seres Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Eric Shaff Seres Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Grégory Behar Nestlé Health Science Board Member 000 0000
Kurt Graves Seres Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Lorence Kim MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Seres Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seres Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seres Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial