Hunter Group (Oslo) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HUNT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.34
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Hunter Group (Oslo) General Information

Description

Hunter Group ASA is an investment company focusing on shipping and oil services investments. The company operates in one segment namely, which develops the VLCC construction contracts and options.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Badger Explorer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Dronningen 1
  • 0287 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 957 00 000

Hunter Group (Oslo) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hunter Group (Oslo) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.34 $0.33 $0.28 - $0.45 $188M 564M 1.46M $0.07

Hunter Group (Oslo) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 431,646 573,613 407,946 55,496
Revenue 79,344 108,604 12,026 0
EBITDA 67,047 94,212 20,333 767
Net Income 37,446 63,083 15,953 (4,268)
Total Assets 410,900 529,560 394,771 116,681
Total Debt 199,999 254,559 180,426 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hunter Group (Oslo) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hunter Group (Oslo)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hunter Group (Oslo) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Frydendal Chief Executive Officer
Lars Brynildsrud Chief Financial Officer
Sujoy Seal Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hunter Group (Oslo) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hunter Group (Oslo) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hunter Group (Oslo)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hunter Group (Oslo) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 15-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000
Dwellop 02-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Equipment 000000 0000000
To view Hunter Group (Oslo)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hunter Group (Oslo) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Equipment Stavanger, Norway 0000
To view Hunter Group (Oslo)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »