Melon (Therapeutic Devices) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Melon (Therapeutic Devices) General Information

Description

Developer of a brainwave and biofeedback device. The company develops a headband and mobile application designed to help users improve their mental focus. Its device can be worn while engaging in a variety of activities, and works on a wireless brain-sensing device that uses EEG (electroencephalography) to measure brain activity. Its algorithms provide feedback on the user's mental focus.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Axio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1520 2nd Street
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melon (Therapeutic Devices) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 16-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Feb-2012 Completed Startup
To view Melon (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Melon (Therapeutic Devices) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a brainwave and biofeedback device. The company develops a headband and mobile application designed to help
Therapeutic Devices
Santa Monica, CA
000000&0

0000 (00

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Melon (Therapeutic Devices) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Muse (Electronics) Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Melon (Therapeutic Devices) Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Launchpad LA Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Melon (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete investors history, request access »