Analytics Engines Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $697K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Analytics Engines General Information

Description

Provider of a big data and analytics platform designed to transform businesses with industrialized analytics. The company's analytics platform provides powerful, scalable, click-to-deploy open-source analytics tools that can be optimally tuned to specific data, software tools and business needs, enabling organizations to easily adopt big data analytics as a core part of their business and accelerate the conversion of their data into valuable business insights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CapnaDSP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Chlorine Gardens, County Antrim
  • Belfast BT9 5DJ
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000

Analytics Engines Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Analytics Engines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jul-2019 $697K 00.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2018 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 04-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2014 $1.07M $1.43M 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 14-Mar-2013 $360K $360K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Analytics Engines’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Analytics Engines Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preferred Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preferred Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Preferred Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 8,520 $0.126674 $29.74 $29.74 1x $29.74 4.35%
Ordinary 9,380 $0.126674 $5.07 $5.07 1x $5.07 4.78%
To view Analytics Engines’s complete cap table history, request access »

Analytics Engines Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Fischaber Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Operations Officer & Board Member
Alastair McKinley Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Aislinn Rice Ph.D Managing Director
Roger Woods Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Brendan McCarthy Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Analytics Engines Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Reid Analytics Engines Board Member 000 0000
Deirdre Terrins Crescent Capital Board Member 000 0000
James Doherty Analytics Engines Chairman of the Board 000 0000
John Roulston Self Board Member 000 0000
Roger Woods Ph.D Analytics Engines Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Analytics Engines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Analytics Engines Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crescent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E-Synergy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Food Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QUBIS Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Analytics Engines’s complete investors history, request access »