PathXL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PathXL General Information

Description

Developer of digital pathology software intended for image analysis and workflow management. The company solution has applications for the research and education segments of pathology and biopharma markets and improves the quality of diagnosis, provides new therapies, and ultimately improves patient outcomes, enabling pathologists to review and share large sets of clinical data.

Contact Information

Website
www.pathxl.com
Formerly Known As
i-Path
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Channel Wharf
  • Old Channel Road
  • Belfast BT3 9DE
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PathXL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jul-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jun-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 04-Dec-2012 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Dec-2011 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2011 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2009 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2008 Completed Startup
To view PathXL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PathXL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital pathology software intended for image analysis and workflow management. The company solution has ap
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Belfast, United Kingdom
30 As of 2016
00.00
000000&0

0000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000 000000000
Brea, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000000 000000000
Waltham, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PathXL Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beckman Coulter Corporate Backed or Acquired Brea, CA 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation Waltham, MA 00000 00000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 00 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tucson, AZ 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

PathXL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PathXL Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beltrae Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clarendon Fund Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E-Synergy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »