Precision Cellular Storage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Precision Cellular Storage General Information

Description

Provider of blood bank services intended to meet the needs of families in the UK who consider banking their baby's cord blood stem cells. The company's services include providing stem-cell banking services, by collecting and storing stem cells taken from discarded umbilical cords at birth, enabling people to store their baby's cord blood stem cells and then use it whenever necessary.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virgin Health Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • Davidson House
  • Forbury Square, Berkshire
  • Reading RG1 3EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precision Cellular Storage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 18-Mar-2009 $12.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view Precision Cellular Storage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Precision Cellular Storage Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Faizal Patel Operations Manager
Kourosh Saeb-Parsy Ph.D Research & Clinical Director
Richard Branson Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Precision Cellular Storage Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hadi Abderrahim Ph.D Precision Cellular Storage Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Precision Cellular Storage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precision Cellular Storage Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Excalibur Group Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Precision Cellular Storage’s complete investors history, request access »