The Switch (Power) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

The Switch (Power) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power electronics and drive train systems for OEMs and system integrators. The company engages in the design, development, manufacture, and supply of megawatt-class permanent magnet generator and full-power converter solutions for wind power and other renewable energy applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rotatek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Teollisuuskatu 33
  • 00510 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Switch (Power) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jul-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2011 00000 00000 Cancelled Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 15-Dec-2008 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2006 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 15-May-2003 Completed Product Development
To view The Switch (Power)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Switch (Power) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of power electronics and drive train systems for OEMs and system integrators. The company engages in the de
Electrical Equipment
Helsinki, Finland
201 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000 000000000
Southborough, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000000000 000000000
Fort Myers, FL
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Switch (Power) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sevcon Corporate Backed or Acquired Southborough, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Corporation Fort Myers, FL 000000000 -
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boucherville, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed 000 00000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Camarillo, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

The Switch (Power) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka-Pekka Makinen Chief Executive Officer & President
Dag Sandas Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jari Kemppi Chief Technology Officer
Jukka-Pekka Mäkinen Executive
Reijo Takala Vice President, Markets
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Switch (Power) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Lahar Self Board Member 000 0000
To view The Switch (Power)’s complete board members history, request access »

The Switch (Power) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Switch (Power) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ari Korhonen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lagoon Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Semikron International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

The Switch (Power) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ä00000ä (00000 00 23-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000-00000 0000000
To view The Switch (Power)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »