Trim Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.26M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Trim Energy General Information

Description

Developer of home energy management platform designed to adapt smart energy control systems with a user-friendly digital service and a clear track record of improvements. The company's platform combines smart metering, smart home and smart grid services for heating and cooling systems to bring 1500 MW residential demand response capacity to electricity markets, corresponding to one large nuclear power plant, enabling consumers to take climate positive actions even while asleep and to achieve better energy management and price optimization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nokia Home Control Center, There.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Energy Services
Systems and Information Management
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • Karaportti 5
  • 02610 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 050 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trim Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC $2.26M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 18-Sep-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Trim Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trim Energy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tapio Saarenpää Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trim Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Ramm-Schmidt Self Board Member 000 0000
Juhani Vanhala Trim Energy Board Member 000 0000
Kai Dahl Trim Energy Board Member 000 0000
Kaj Rönnlund Self Board Member 000 0000
Vesa Sadeharju VNT Management Chairman 000 0000
To view Trim Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Trim Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trim Energy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
VNT Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Trim Energy’s complete investors history, request access »