CathPrint Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $52.6K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

CathPrint General Information

Description

Developer of a catheter design and manufacturing technology designed to rationalize existing catheters and realize challenging product concepts into marketable products. The company's technology uses flexible printed circuit boards (FPCBs) that enable a semi-automatic operation process for attaching wires, electrodes and contacts, helping catheter manufacturers to have cost-savings and provides improved performance and increased profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HLB Catheter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Isafjordsgatan 39b
  • Kista
  • 164 40 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-400 000 00

CathPrint Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CathPrint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 01-Feb-2020 $52.6K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 24-Jun-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jun-2017 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Nov-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2006 Completed Startup
To view CathPrint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CathPrint Patents

CathPrint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160270732-A1 Low profile medical device with bonded base for electrical components Abandoned 17-Mar-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3256201-A1 Low profile medical device with integrated flexible circuit and methods of making the same Pending 10-Feb-2015 000000000
US-20160228061-A1 Low profile medical device with integrated flexible circuit and methods of making the same Abandoned 10-Feb-2015 0000000000 00
US-20190254607-A1 Low profile medical device with bonded base for electrical components Abandoned 10-Feb-2015 0000000000
EP-3256201-A4 Low profile medical device with integrated flexible circuit and methods of making the same Pending 10-Feb-2015 A61N1/056 0
To view CathPrint’s complete patent history, request access »

CathPrint Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacob Ahlsson Chief Executive Officer
Bengt Kallback Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Håkan Elmqvist Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
Lars-Åke Brodin Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CathPrint Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Agneta Edberg CathPrint Chairman 000 0000
Bengt Kallback Ph.D CathPrint Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Johan Lantz Self Board Member 000 0000
Malin Nilsson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Sowa Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

CathPrint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CathPrint Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Health Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Vinnova Government 000 0000 000000 0
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pod Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
STING Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »