Timesulin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Timesulin General Information

Description

Provider of a timer enabled replacement cap for insulin pens designed to reduce health risk associated with diabetes. The company's timer enabled replacement cap shows the time of administration of the last insulin injection, enabling patients suffering from diabetes to reduce associated health risk of hypo or hyperglycemia resulting from missed or double injections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ReCapsulin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 145 - 157 Saint John Street
  • London EC1V 4PY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timesulin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jun-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 11-Mar-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 07-Aug-2013 $205K $205K 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Timesulin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Timesulin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
To view Timesulin’s complete cap table history, request access »

Timesulin Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sjölund Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Karl Carboni Director & Board Member
Ilke Gouveia Financial Director
Andreas Sjölund Co-Founder & Board Member
Eric Tizioni Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Timesulin Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Sjölund Timesulin Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Sjölund Timesulin Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Karl Carboni Timesulin Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Timesulin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timesulin Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Estag Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Timesulin’s complete investors history, request access »