Lacoste Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Lacoste General Information

Description

Manufacturer of apparel, fragrances and sporting goods. The company's products include apparel for men, women and children, as well as accessories, footwear, leather goods, fragrances, and sporting goods, including tennis, biking and surfing gear.

Contact Information

Website
www.lacoste.com
Formerly Known As
La Societe Chemise Lacoste, Devanlay US, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Footwear
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Maus Frères
Primary Office
  • 8, rue de Castiglione
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lacoste Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lacoste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lacoste Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of apparel, fragrances and sporting goods. The company's products include apparel for men, women and childr
Distributors/Wholesale
Paris, France
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lacoste Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kate Spade Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
0000 00000 & 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Eagle Farm, Australia 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Lacoste Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Guibert Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Zannoni Chief Executive Officer, Latin America
Robert Aldrich Chief Executive Officer, North America
Sanjiv Singh Managing Director
Ren Lacoste Founder
To view Lacoste’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Lacoste Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lacoste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lacoste Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000-00000000 0 08-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Footwear 0000000 0000000
Tecnifibre 01-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods 0000000 0000000
To view Lacoste’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lacoste Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Recreational Goods Paris, France 0000
To view Lacoste’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »