Feeding America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 344
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Feeding America General Information

Description

Operator of a hunger-relief charity organization. The company specializes in a nationwide network of member food banks, food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, and other community-based agencies for low-income individuals and families.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
America's Second Harvest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 35 East Wacker Drive
  • Suite 2000
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Feeding America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feeding America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Feeding America Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claire Babineaux-Fontenot JD Chief Executive Officer
Paul Henrys Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Katie Fitzgerald Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Casey Marsh Chief Development Officer
Matt Hayes Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Feeding America Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 00 Feeding America In-House Legal Counsel & Board Secretary 000 0000
0000 0000000 Feeding America Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Feeding America Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

Feeding America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Feeding America Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feeding America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial