Urogen Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 190
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • URGN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $16.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Urogen Pharma General Information

Description

UroGen Pharma Ltd is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies designed to change the standard of care for urological pathologies. It has an innovative and broad pipeline of product candidates that can overcome the deficiencies of current treatment options for a variety of urological conditions with a focus on uro-oncology. The company's lead product candidates, UGN-101 and UGN-102, are proprietary formulations of the chemotherapy drug Mitomycin C, or MMC, a generic drug, which is used off-label for urothelial cancer treatment only in a water-based formulation as an adjuvant, or supplemental post-surgery, therapy.

Contact Information

Website
www.urogen.com
Formerly Known As
TheraCoat
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9 Ha'Ta'asiya Street
  • P.O. Box 2397
  • Ra'anana 4365007
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urogen Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.04 $15.23 $14.19 - $28.20 $359M 22.4M 135K -$5.03

Urogen Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 265,794 281,577 544,771 583,880
Revenue 31,944 11,799 18 1,128
EBITDA (108,560) (125,052) (108,438) (76,987)
Net Income (111,499) (128,484) (105,146) (75,657)
Total Assets 153,768 122,005 202,388 103,559
Total Debt 922 1,497 2,604 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Urogen Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urogen Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Urogen Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
UroGen Pharma Ltd is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies designed to change
Drug Delivery
Ra'anana, Israel
190 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000 00

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 0000000
Lexington, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
00000000000 0000000
Seongnam-si, South Korea
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urogen Pharma Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Taris Biomedical (US) Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Seongnam-si, South Korea 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Ardsley, NY 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Urogen Pharma Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elizabeth Barrett Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Smith JD General Counsel, Legal & Chief Compliance Officer, Legal
Jeffrey Bova Chief Commercial Officer
Marina Konorty Ph.D Executive Vice President, Research & Development and Technical Operations
Efrat Ostro Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Urogen Pharma Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Arie Belldegrun MD Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Cynthia Butitta Self Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Barrett Urogen Pharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Fred Cohen Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Kathryn Falberg Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Urogen Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urogen Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urogen Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Urogen Pharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Biotechnology
To view Urogen Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Urogen Pharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Biotechnology Bioggio, Switzerland 0000
To view Urogen Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »