M2fx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23.2M
Latest Deal Amount

M2fx General Information

Description

Developer of optical fiber and cable protective technology. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing and selling a covering that protects optical fiber and cables including the development of push able fiber.

Contact Information

Website
www.m2fx.com
Formerly Known As
Miniflex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • The Technology Centre, Station Road
  • Framlingham
  • Suffolk IP13 9EZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M2fx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jan-2016 $23.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-May-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2010 $6.03M $7.19M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 19-Mar-2007 $1.17M $1.17M Completed Startup
To view M2fx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

M2fx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of optical fiber and cable protective technology. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing and selli
Fiberoptic Equipment
Suffolk, United Kingdom
17 As of 2016
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000-000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
New Holland, PA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

M2fx Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nexans Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
0000-000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Holland, PA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

M2fx Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Malone President, Americas
Derek McIntyre Chief Operating Officer
Tony Stockman Owner & Managing Director
Daniel Jenkins Technical Director And Engineering & Quality Manager
Paul Ekpenyong Commercial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

M2fx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M2fx Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Endeavour Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Linnaeus Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view M2fx’s complete investors history, request access »