Sanepar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,382
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAPR3
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.83
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sanepar General Information

Description

CIA Saneamento Do Parana-SANEPAR provides treated water supply sewage collection & treatment, and Solid waste management services. The company provides sanitation services to cities, smaller areas, and municipalities. The firm operates in two business segments: Water distribution & treatment and Sewage collection & treatment. It has a network for the withdrawal & distribution of drinking water, sewage collection, and the discharge of treated sewage. The firm operates landfills in Apucarana, Cornello, Procopio, and Cianorte for solid waste management. The majority of revenue get derived from the Water distribution and treatment segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Companhia de Agua e Esgotos do Parana - Agepar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Rua Engenheiros Rebouças
  • 1376, bairro Rebouças
  • Curitiba, Paraná 80215-900
  • Brazil
+55 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanepar Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.83 $0.82 $0.67 - $1.43 $1.25B 1.51B 722K $0.11

Sanepar Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,692,210 2,051,731 3,174,191 2,263,401
Revenue 884,336 931,601 1,196,658 1,138,832
EBITDA 329,137 374,935 503,839 441,141
Net Income 182,567 193,388 273,656 244,196
Total Assets 2,411,953 2,537,191 2,966,730 2,782,011
Total Debt 710,220 701,594 765,420 715,111
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sanepar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanepar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanepar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CIA Saneamento Do Parana-SANEPAR provides treated water supply sewage collection & treatment, and Solid waste management
Environmental Services (B2B)
Curitiba, Brazil
6,382 As of 2020
00000000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Sao Paulo, Brazil
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sanepar Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Sao Paulo, Brazil 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sanepar Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mounir Chaowiche President & Chief Executive Officer
Paulo Rogério Bragatto Battiston Chief Financial Officer
Paulo Alberto Dedavid Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Luciano Valerio Bello Machado Chief Administrative Officer
Joao Martinho Cleto Reis Jr. Chief Investment Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sanepar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial