Dentsu Webchutney Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 213
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Dentsu Webchutney General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a digital marketing firm. The company creates and offers interactive marketing services for brands of various businesses.

Contact Information

Website
webchutney.com
Formerly Known As
Webchutney Studio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 10th Floor, Building 5-A
  • DLF Cyber Terraces, DLF Cyber City Phase-III
  • Gurgaon, 122002
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dentsu Webchutney Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Buyout/LBO 22-Nov-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Dentsu Webchutney’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dentsu Webchutney Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a digital marketing firm. The company creates and offers interactive marketing services for brands
Multimedia and Design Software
Gurgaon, India
213 As of 2015
000000&0

0000 000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hyderabad, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dentsu Webchutney Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GenY Medium Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Dentsu Webchutney Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gautam Reghunath Chief Executive Officer
Sudesh Samaria Co Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Sidharth Rao Co-Founder & Chairman
To view Dentsu Webchutney’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dentsu Webchutney Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Sidharth Rao Dentsu Webchutney Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Dentsu Webchutney’s complete board members history, request access »

Dentsu Webchutney Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dentsu Webchutney Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital 18 PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Russian Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vikas Taneja Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Dentsu Webchutney’s complete investors history, request access »