Hummingbird Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Hummingbird Diagnostics General Information

Description

Provider of miRNA-based liquid biopsy diagnostics services intended to discover engine generative biomarkers for diagnostics. The company's liquid biopsy diagnostics services are used in early disease detection of cancer, neurological, autoimmune and inflammatory diseases, enabling patients to be cured from chronic diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Febit Biomed, Comprehensive Biomarker Center
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Im Neuenheimer Feld 583
  • 69120 Heidelberg
  • Germany
+49 06221 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hummingbird Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-May-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 11-Oct-2004 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Early Stage VC 19-Nov-2002 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2001 $20M $20M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Hummingbird Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hummingbird Diagnostics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jochen Kohlhaas Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Bruno Steinkraus Chief Scientific Officer
Markus Beier Ph.D Vice President, Strategy & IP
Karoly Nikolich Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Bernd Seibel Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hummingbird Diagnostics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernd Seibel Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
Jörg Debatin Self Board Member 000 0000
Karoly Nikolich Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Gazelle Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Thomas Miller GreyBird Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Hummingbird Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hummingbird Diagnostics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GreyBird Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hummingbird Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »