Komptech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Komptech General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of machinery and systems for the mechanical and mechanical-biological treatment of solid waste. The company supplies machinery and other products to be used for shredding, composting and separation systems for the mechanical and mechanical-biological treatment of solid waste and biomass as a renewable energy source.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Komptech Farwick
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Hirtenberger Group
Primary Office
  • Kühau 37
  • Frohnleiten, 8130
  • Austria
+43 03126 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Komptech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 25-Mar-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Komptech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Komptech Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heinz Leitner Managing Director
Herwig Bednar Head of Finance Management
Marcel Vallen Chief Executive Officer & President, KOMPTECH Americas
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Komptech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Komptech Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizonte Venture Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Komptech’s complete investors history, request access »