Big Bang Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 370
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Big Bang General Information

Description

Retailer of electronic products in the Slovenian consumer electronics sector. The company offers audio-video appliances, computer hardware and software, telecommunication equipment, home appliances, CDs, computer games and other electronics through a network of 18 stores and an e-commerce website, enabling customers to satisfy their needs and interests through all phases of their decision-making journey.

Contact Information

Website
www.bigbang.si
Formerly Known As
Bofex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Adventura holding
Primary Office
  • Šmartinska 152
  • Ljubljana, 1000
  • Slovenia
+386 (01) 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Bang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1995 Completed Product Development
To view Big Bang’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Big Bang Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Uroš Mesojedec Chief Executive Officer
Robert Sraka Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Big Bang Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Bang Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizonte Venture Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MERKUR trgovina PE-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Big Bang’s complete investors history, request access »