Merus Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MERUS
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $7.19
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Merus Power General Information

Description

Merus Power Oyj Is engaged in the design, manufacturing and sale of domestic innovative electricity storage, power quality solutions and services. The company's business is based on scalable and modular power electronics, intelligent software technologies and electrical engineering expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merus Power Dynamics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Pirkkalaistie 1
  • 37100 Nokia
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merus Power Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.19 $7.21 $6.64 - $13.06 $55M 7.64M 8.81K -$0.18

Merus Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 62,337 62,337
Revenue 17,463 17,463 7,409 11,532
EBITDA 946 946 47 660
Net Income (1,175) (1,175) (530) 164
Total Assets 22,998 22,998 7,594 7,102
Total Debt 3,298 3,298 4,213 2,648
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Merus Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merus Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merus Power Patents

Merus Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10148095-B2 Method and apparatus for compensating non-active currents in electrical power networks Active 19-Mar-2013 00000000 0
US-20160285273-A1 Method and apparatus for compensating non-active currents in electrical power networks Granted 19-Mar-2013 00000000 00
EP-2976821-A1 Method and apparatus for compensating non-active currents in electrical power networks Granted 19-Mar-2013 00000000
EP-2976821-A4 Method and apparatus for compensating non-active currents in electrical power networks Granted 19-Mar-2013 00000000 0
EP-2976821-B1 Method and apparatus for compensating non-active currents in electrical power networks Active 19-Mar-2013 H02J4/00
To view Merus Power’s complete patent history, request access »

Merus Power Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kari Tuomala Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & President
Jyri Oorni Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Director, Research
Rainer Antila Finance Director
Risto Laakso Quality and Environment Director
Aki Leinonen Sales Director, Systems
To view Merus Power’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Merus Power Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Arve Lukander Inventure Board Member 000 0000
Timo Tirkkonen Inventure Board Member 000 0000
To view Merus Power’s complete board members history, request access »

Merus Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial