Biofortis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 186
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Biofortis General Information

Description

Operator of a human nutrition contact research company. The company designs and manufactures biofortis clinical studies in the field of human nutrition. Its laboratory allows exploration in the fields of metabolic disorders, bone mineralization, oxidative stress, inflammatory markers, lipoproteins and satiety hormones.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emergent BioNet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Bio West Ile de Nantes
  • 21 rue La Noue Iron Arm
  • 44200 Nantes
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biofortis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jun-2009 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Biofortis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biofortis Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Murielle Cazaubiel Founder & Head, Clinical
Robert Hutchins Co-Founder and Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biofortis Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Robert Hutchins Self Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
To view Biofortis’s complete board members history, request access »

Biofortis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biofortis Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GO Capital (France) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johns Hopkins Technology Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
TEDCO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Biofortis’s complete investors history, request access »