Porsolt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Porsolt General Information

Description

Provider of preclinical pharmacology services. The company offers physiopathological models, customized procedures and services for discovering treatments of psychiatric and neurological disorders, acute and chronic pain, inflammation, cardiac and vascular diseases and metabolic and eating disorders as well as provides tailored solutions including in vitro assays and drug formulation analysis and bioanalytical services.

Contact Information

Website
www.porsolt.com
Formerly Known As
ITEM-Labor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Z.A. de Glatigné
  • 53940 Le Genest-Saint-Isle
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Porsolt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Porsolt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Porsolt Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillaume Froget Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
David Pushett Ph.D Director of Global Business Development
Sonia Goineau-Brissieux Director, Study
Richard Chevreuse Senior Director, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Porsolt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Porsolt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Porsolt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Porsolt Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 000000000 000000 00.0
To view Porsolt’s complete acquisitions history, request access »