IWBank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 272

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

IWBank General Information

Description

Provider of online financial and banking services based in Milan, Italy. The company specializes in providing financial products and services, including trading in financial instruments, placing mutual funds, current accounts, issuing credit and charge cards, electronic money, insurance policies, personal loans and mortgages.

Contact Information

Website
www.iwbank.it
Formerly Known As
IMIWEB Sim
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Corporate Office
  • Piazzale Fratelli Zavattari, 12
  • 20149 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IWBank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IWBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IWBank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IWBank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IWBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IWBank Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Twice (Italy) 23-Dec-2009 0000000000 Financial Software
InvestNet Italia 19-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Financial Software
To view IWBank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

IWBank FAQs

  • When was IWBank founded?

    IWBank was founded in 1999.

  • Where is IWBank headquartered?

    IWBank is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of IWBank?

    IWBank has 272 total employees.

  • What industry is IWBank in?

    IWBank’s primary industry is International Banks.

  • Is IWBank a private or public company?

    IWBank is a Private company.

  • What is IWBank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IWBank is 00000.

  • How much funding has IWBank raised over time?

    IWBank has raised $43.6M.

  • Who are IWBank’s investors?

    Centrobanca, PM&Partners, QWERTY Media, and Unione di Banche Italiane have invested in IWBank.

  • When was IWBank acquired?

    IWBank was acquired on 23-Dec-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »