Citec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 977
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 5

Citec General Information

Description

Citec is a provider of engineering and information management services. The company provides engineering services for entire or partial project development within the original equipment manufacturer range, enabling the energy and power industries to receive a clear advantage in cost efficiency and quality. It is headquartered in Vaasa, Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.citec.com
Formerly Known As
Avecon, Citec Engineering, Citec Information
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 109
  • 65101 Vaasa
  • Finland
+358 06 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citec Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Westermarck Chief Executive Officer
Merja Saurus Chief Financial Officer
Laura Kauppinen Chief Development Officer
Kimmo Rauhala CCO
Rolf Berg Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Citec Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Citec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Citec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citec Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 13-Jun-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
000 00000000000 00 04-Feb-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
00 00000000 21-Aug-2013 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
000000 00000000000 19-Apr-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Citec Engineering 01-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
To view Citec’s complete investments history, request access »

Citec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000 00 Construction and Engineering Kassel, Germany 0000
To view Citec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »