Quill (digital content) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Quill (digital content) General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-language content production platform designed to redefine how digital content is created. The company's platform leverages a global network of thousands of freelance content writers to provide product description, category descriptions and shoppable guides, enabling e-commerce businesses to access purpose-built content for their websites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iTrigga
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, Holden House
  • 57 Rathbone Place
  • London W1T 1JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quill (digital content) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-May-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jul-2017 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Mar-2014 $8.33M $9.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-May-2013 $1.53M $1.53M Completed Startup
To view Quill (digital content)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quill (digital content) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a multi-language content production platform designed to redefine how digital content is created. The compa
BPO/Outsource Services
London, United Kingdom
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quill (digital content) Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Progressive Content Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Las Vegas, NV 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ghent, Belgium 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Quill (digital content) Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Bussey Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lee Rowley Chief Financial Officer
Nathalie Du Preez Chief Operating Officer
Wulfric Light-Wilkinson Chief Commercial Officer
Zaid Sulaiman Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quill (digital content) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ariadne Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniell Hewitt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karen Hanton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Panoramic Growth Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »