Scalado Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Scalado General Information

Description

Provider of imaging technologies, applications and engineering services for the camera industry. The company develops software for creating, presenting and transferring image-based digital information, enabling wireless device industry to offer products in capturing, viewing and editing images.

Contact Information

Website
www.scalado.com
Formerly Known As
CVision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Ideon Science Park
  • Scheelevägen 17
  • 223 70 Lund
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scalado Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jul-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Aug-2004 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 22-Aug-2001 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Scalado’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scalado Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scalado Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Industrifonden Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NorthCap Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Olicom Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TeknoSeed Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Scalado’s complete investors history, request access »