NorthCap Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 40
  • Portfolio
  • 11
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

NorthCap Partners General Information

Description

NorthCap Partners is a venture capital investment firm which prefers to invest in the e-commerce, mobile, communications, manufacturing, financial services and information technology sectors. It specializes in seed, early-stage, later-stage and growth investments. The firm is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark and was founded in 1999.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Internet Ventures Scandinavia
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Norre Farimagsgade 13, 1. th
  • 1364 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00

NorthCap Partners Investments (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Visiopharm 01-Sep-2020 Later Stage VC Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000000000 23-Aug-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000000 08-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
000 000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 24-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 000 00000000
00000 07-Jul-2016 0000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 23-May-2016 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000000 16-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Colego 01-Jun-2015 Early Stage VC 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Falcon.io 24-Mar-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software Profitable 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NorthCap Partners Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Visiopharm 02-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition
00000 (00000000 00 07-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
000000.00 03-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 05-Mar-2018 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
0000000 26-Oct-2015 000000000000000000
000000000 06-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 10-Oct-2014 000000000 00000000
Zmags 22-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO
Kapow Software 31-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

NorthCap Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NorthCap Partners Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Mandahl General Partner 0 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Thomas Knudsen General Partner 00 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Kim Wiencken Partner 0 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Kenneth Dambo Investor 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Frank Ewald Advisor Copenhagen, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

NorthCap Partners Co-Investors (15)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BankInvest Group 1 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chicago Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Edison Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The ATP Group 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vækstfonden 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 15 co-investors. Get the full list »