Sotkamo Silver Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOSI1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.26
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sotkamo Silver General Information

Description

Sotkamo Silver AB is a Sweden-based exploration and development company. It is engaged in the exploration and development of silver, gold and zinc deposits in the Nordic region. The company primarily holds an interest in Taivaljarvi silver mine project. In addition, there are two gold deposits, Harnas which is a former small-scale gold mining site in Sweden, and Hopevuori gold occurrence in Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.silver.fi
Formerly Known As
Gexco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Nybrogatan 34/Box 5216
  • 102 45 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 000000000000

Sotkamo Silver Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sotkamo Silver Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.26 $0.26 $0.25 - $0.61 $51.5M 200M 497K

Sotkamo Silver Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 87,385 102,387 56,238 60,299
Revenue 48,034 39,641 20,839 0
EBITDA 13,526 8,058 1,269 (2,597)
Net Income 781 (5,065) (10,689) (7,241)
Total Assets 77,851 80,214 75,757 66,450
Total Debt 33,884 38,230 36,151 25,665
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sotkamo Silver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sotkamo Silver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sotkamo Silver Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erkki Kuronen Chief Executive Officer
Mikko Sopanen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sotkamo Silver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sotkamo Silver Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 29-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Gold Mining
To view Sotkamo Silver’s complete acquisitions history, request access »