Seeing Machines Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 203
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SEE
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Seeing Machines General Information

Description

Seeing Machines Ltd develops and sells driver monitoring technology. It specializes in computer vision algorithms that precisely track eye gaze, head position, and pupil size. The company's operating segment includes OEM; Aftermarket and Scientific Advances. It generates maximum revenue from the Aftermarket segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from North America and also has a presence in Australia; Asia-Pacific; Europe, and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Truefield Ophthalmic Devices
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 782
  • Canberra, Australian Capital Territory 2601
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seeing Machines Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.14 $0.05 - $0.18 $528M 3.88B 6.9M

Seeing Machines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 329,560 103,084 119,061 354,472
Revenue 29,110 26,801 22,801 23,793
EBITDA (23,823) (28,900) (28,315) (25,701)
Net Income (26,500) (31,287) (30,035) (27,897)
Total Assets 59,947 45,136 72,587 59,552
Total Debt 4,872 4,688 5,551 6,047
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seeing Machines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seeing Machines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seeing Machines Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Angelatos Chief Operating Officer
Timothy Edwards Co-Founder & Chief Technical Officer
Sebastien Rougeaux Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
Mike Lenné Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Human Factors
Alex Zalinsky Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seeing Machines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seeing Machines Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seeing Machines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial